DRISTHI BEND WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 9-16-2020

We respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you - our visitors, users and customers. This Privacy Policy addresses our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal information. Unless we state otherwise, this Policy applies when you visit or use the Company website -drishtibend.com, bendtherapist.com, our social media channels and related platforms. This policy does NOT cover your rights to privacy as a client or patient of Drishti Bend. These rights will be covered in the  Notice of Privacy Practices & Confidentiality form which you will be given before beginning therapy.​

By using the Platforms, you agree to the terms of this Policy. You should not use our Platforms if you do not agree with the terms and conditions contained in these Agreements

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect information about visitors to our Site so that we can provide an experience that is responsive to our users'

and customers' needs. We do not collect medical information or credit card information through our Site.

You do not need to give us any personal information in order to use our Site.

We will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any information you provide unless you expressly provide in writing

permission for such use. We collect this information to improve our service, and to help us determine your individual

needs so we may serve you better individually, as well as collectively.

Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies

When you visit or use the Platforms, we may use cookies, pixels, tags, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. The type of information we may collect include: 

  • type of browser you use

  • access times

  • pages viewed

  • time spent on pages

  • links clicked

  • your IP address

  • the referring link through which you accessed the Site

  • conversion information

Please note, to better safeguard your information, please do not include any credit card information in your electronic

communication unless it is specifically required by us as part of Services or transaction fulfillment process sites, or our

customer contact process.

This Site and our Services may contain links to other websites. Unfortunately, we are not responsible for the privacy

practices or the content of such sites.

SECURITY

This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our

control. 

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission

and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred

percent (100%) secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND COOKIES

We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site, such as how often users visit

the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. Google

Analytics is set to collect only a partial IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other

identifying information.

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you

visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be

transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the

information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by

the Google Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing

you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13

We are committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy

Protection Act (”COPPA”), we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the

age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information

(your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent

or legal guardian complete and return (by email or regular mail) a Parental Consent Form to lisa@drishtibend.com or

Drishti Bend

37 NW Irving Ave | Bend, OR 97703

The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the

collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a

“Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the email or physical mailing address above. In compliance

with COPPA, We are sensitive about children consulting with parents or guardians before furnishing personal

information or ordering anything online.

It is also our intention to adhere to the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) Guidelines on Internet advertising

with its special sensitivities regarding solicitations to children under thirteen (13). We encourage parents/guardians to

supervise and join their children in exploring cyberspace.

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your

communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Site

and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.

We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our

sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation

subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the

public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We will also share your

information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN's rules, regulations and policies.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are

required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

CHANGES IN OUR PRACTICES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post

those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what

information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home

page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

CORRECTING, UPDATING AND REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may alter, update or deactivate your account information or opt out of receiving communications from us at any

time. You may send an email to lisa@drishtibend.com or you may send mail to:

Drishti Bend

37 NW Irving Ave | Bend, OR 97703

We will respond to your request for access or to modify or deactivate your information within thirty (30) days.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or under our Services, your dealings with

this Site or our Services please contact us by email or regular mail at the following address:

Lisa Rosen

Drishti Bend

37 NW Irving Ave

Bend, OR 97703

(541) 633-4591

lisa@drishtibend.com

© 2020 Drishti Bend. Design by Katielizabeth Design